Pure Essential Oils

ESSENTIAL OIL INFORMATION AND SAFTEY

Essential oils are extracted from plant leaves, bark or roots either by distillation or cold pressing. Lavender, best known for its relaxing and calming properties is probably the one we are all most familiar with, but there are lots more to try. Clary Sage can help with stress, anxiety and depression, Bergamot with its fresh floral aroma, is uplifting and exotic, Ylang Ylang is famed for its aphrodisiac properties,  May Chang, procuced from the tiny fruits of the May Chang tree, is uplifting and energy boosting and Frankincense is calming and nourishing for the skin and often found in face creams.

Essential oils should not be used neat on the skin, they should always be diluted with a carrier oil (base oil) first and generally no more than 2% essential oil to carrier oil. Keep essential oils away from children and pets and avoid contact with the eyes. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding or suffer from any medical conditions, it's best to consult your doctor before using essential oils.

A bottle of clary sage pure essential oil

Clary Sage Essential Oil - 10ml

Latin Name : Salvia SclareaPart of Plant Used : Tops and Leaves.Source : Russia.Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.Clary Sage Essential Oil has sedative abilities that induce feelings of relaxation, clarity, and calmness while alleviating dizziness, anxiety, and irritability. Clary Sage Essential Oil has earned the nickname “The Woman’s Oil,” due to its benefits for women’s health, especially in relation to menstruation and menopause. Clary Sage oil calms and soothes the skin. Clary Sage oil can also be applied to promote healthy-looking hair and scalp. If used aromatically, Clary Sage oil promotes feelings of relaxation in preparation for a restful night’s sleep.A musky, woody fragrance that blends well with Sandalwood, Bergamot and Rose.

£7.25
A bottle of Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Eucalyptus Essential Oil - 10ml

Latin Name : Eucalyptus Globulus.Part Of Plant Used : Leaves & TwigsSource : China.Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.Eucalyptus Essential Oil is a concentrated liquid containing volatile aromacompounds from the Eucalyptus Globulus Tree. It is usually distilled, sometimes expressed or solvent extracted. Eucalyptus essential oil is said to be antibacterial, disinfectant and an analgesic. It has been used to relieve coughs, colds, and other such respiratory troubles. It soothes muscle and joint pains, and helps to heal wounds, burns, ulcers and insect bites. In aromatherapy eucalyptus is said to   promote activity, vitality, and energy.For respiratory troubles, a few drops of this oil placed on a cloth can be inhaled through the mouth and exhaled through the nose for half a minute. It is applied directly on sores, rashes and insect bites. Add a few drops to your bath water to feel invigorated and refreshed. Soak your sore feet in a basin of warm water with4-5 drops of this oil for relief. A few drops of oil in a diffuser is said to kill germs and airborne bacteria, a good idea for a sickroom.Eucalyptus essential oil is for external use only; always consult an authorised practitioner when using it as a health remedy.Essential oils have been understood to have played a role in   healing in ancient times in Egypt, China, and other parts of the world. They are said to be the oldest form of medicine and   cosmetic, since they are distilled from plants, not involving  complicated processes or machinery, but an art nonetheless. For their healing and aromatic properties, they were considered more valuable than gold to the ancients.For external use only. Do not use essential oils undiluted on the skin. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Do not use essential oils on children under 5 years old. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils if pregnant or breastfeeding.

£3.95
A bottle of fennel pure essential oil

Fennel Essential Oil - 10ml

Fennel Essential Oil is extracted from the plant Foeniculum Vulgare Var Dulce, which is sweet fennel, also known as Roman fennel. It is extracted from the plants' crushed seeds by steam distillation. The oil, like the seeds, is good for digestion as well as a host of other ailments. It is used in aromatherapy to treat oily skin, wrinkles, and obesity. It is said to boost courage, resolve, and strength.This oil is a popular remedy for digestive problems like flatulence, constipation, colic, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, and dyspepsia. It also helps in weight loss as it is said to promote the feeling of a full stomach. Its diuretic effect is believed to help disperse cellulite. Fennel oil is supposed to tone the spleen and liver. It has a cleansing and toning effect on the skin, and helps with bruises. Please note, this oil should not be used in large doses, and should avoided altogether in pregnancy, lactation, and those suffering from breast cancer, and epilepsy. The word Fennel is derived from the Latin 'foenum,' meaning 'hay'. In medieval times, it was known as 'Fenkle'. It was a popular herb used by the ancient Chinese, Egyptians, and Romans, who believed that fennel helped give longer life, and improved a person's courage and strength. It was also believed to keep away evil spirits. It is said that fennel was used to strengthen eyesight, to cure snakebites, and ease colic. In India, plain, roasted or mint-coated fennel seeds, called 'saunf' are often served after meals to help digestion.Essential oils should not be used neat on the skin, they should always be diluted with a carrier oil (base oil) first and generally no more than 2% essential oil to carrier oil. Keep essential oils away from children and pets and avoid contact with the eyes. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding or suffer from any medical conditions, it's best to consult your doctor before using essential oils.

£5.45
A bottle of frankincense pure essential oil

Frankinsence (Pure) Essential Oil - 10ml

Latin Name : Boswellia Carterii.Part Of Plant Used : Resin.Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.This Pure Frankincense Essential Oil is steam distilled from the resin of the Boswellia carterii tree, of the Burseraceae family, and is also known as Olibanum. The word is derived from the French franc meaning luxuriant, and was, along with myrrh, the first gum to be used as incense. The tree is indigenous to the Middle East, and is said to exist in natural bonsai formation in that parched land. Frankincense is said to symbolize divinity.This oil is the most popular in aromatherapy for its calming properties. It is said to help heal wounds and prevent scars. It is used to tone the face, reduce wrinkles, and avoid stretch marks and is often used in cosmetic products. Ancient Egyptians burned frankincense as holy incense and used it as a face mask. They ground the burnt resin into a powder called kohl, used to highlight the eyes. Kohl-lined eyes are commonly seen in Egyptian art. The earliest record of frankincense use was found in a tomb inscription of the 15th century BC Egyptian queen Hatshepsut. It was used to fumigate the sick to banish evil spirits.

£9.25
A bottle of Geranium Essential Oil

Geranium Essential Oil - 10ml

Latin Name : Pelargonium Graveolens.Part Of Plant Used : Leaves, Stalks & Flowers.Source : Egypt.Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.Geranium Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves and stalks of the plant Pelargonium odoratissimum (apple geranium). It has a strong smell with a floral aroma, and hints of mint and apple. The main feature of this oil is its ability to balance and uplift, and it is used to do both on the mind and body, to ease a host of ailments. Geranium essential oil helps balance oily and dry skin, and also   brings about balance of the mind, relieving stress and anxiety. It is said to work on the adrenal cortex, which has a balancing effect on the hormone system. Geranium oil has been used to treat acne, bruises, burns, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, poor circulation, PMS, menopausal problems, stress, and neuralgia. Its strong smell chases away mosquitoes. Add a few drops to shampoo to get rid of head lice. Geraniums were believed to keep away spirits (like they did mosquitoes!) and so they were planted around houses as hedges. The plants originated from South Africa, Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt, and Morocco and were introduced to European countries in the 17th century. Although there are about 700 varieties of the plant, only 10 supply essential oil in viable quantities. The varieties planted in gardens usually produce too little oil to use for extraction.For external use only. Do not use essential oils undiluted on the skin. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes. Do not use essential oils on children under 5 years old. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils if pregnant or breastfeeding.

£6.95
A  bottle of ginger pure essential oil

Ginger Essential Oil - 10ml

Latin Name : Zingiber Officinale.Part Of Plant Used : Root.Source : India.Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.Ginger Essential Oil is extracted from the Zingiberaceae Officinale plant, also known as Common or Jamaica Ginger. The name ginger is derived from the place called Gingi in the state of Tamil Nadu, India, and the Tamil word for ginger, inji-ver. The oil is extracted by steam distillation from the unpeeled or dried, ground-up root of the plant. It is a warming oil and is particularly good for digestion and fighting nausea and vomiting.Ginger oil has many therapeutic properties. It is used in the treatment of fractures, soothing the pain of rheumatism, arthritis, and carbuncles. It helps with hangovers, motion sickness, colds, flu, coughs, sinusitis, sore throat, skin sores, diarrhoea, colic, cramps, chills and fever. Used in a vaporiser, this oil fights loneliness and depression, and its energizing properties make it a good aphrodisiac. Put a drop of oil on a handkerchief and inhale to control nausea, motion sickness, and colds.Ginger has its origins in India, China, and Java, but is also native to Africa and the West Indies. Sanskrit and Chinese texts mention the use of ginger as medicine. It is also mentioned in ancient Greek, Roman, and Arabian literature. Dried ginger is used for stomach aches, diarrhoea, throat problems, and nausea. The Chinese also use it to boost the heart and to reduce mucus and phlegm.

£6.45
A bottle of grapefruit essential oil

Grapefruit Essential Oil - 10ml

This Grapefruit Essential Oil has distinct properties that may offer a variety of health benefits, including reduced blood pressure and stress levels. Sourced from the peel of the Citrus paradisi fruit, proponents suggest that breathing in the oil's tangy scent can help lift your mood and offer a variety of benefits.Inhaling the aroma of grapefruit essential oil (or absorbing grapefruit essential oil through the skin) is thought to transmit messages to a brain region involved in controlling emotions. Known as the limbic system, this brain region also influences the nervous system. Grapefruit essential oil is used to reduce stress, stimulate circulation, increase energy, enhance mood, and improve digestion.

£4.80

High Alpine Lavender Essential Oil - 10ml

High Alpine Lavender essential oil is the concentrated liquid containing volatile aroma compounds steam distilled from the lavender plant. Lavender has been used for centuries to help healvarious ailments from minor cuts, bruises and burns tochronic diseases like rheumatism, asthma and dermatitis.The immediate attraction and use of lavender essential oilis in the perfume industry for its fresh, sweet and slightlyfruity floral smell.This essential oil, like most others, is usually used mixedwith a base or carrier oil like sweet almond, grapeseed,jojoba, avocado and others, unless it is for your bath, whenyou can simply add a few drops to your bath water. Use thisoil for a pleasant fragrance or aromatherapy with an oilburner or vaporiser. In aromatherapy, it is often used tocombat depression, stress, and fatigueFor external use only. Do not use essential oils undiluted on the skin. Avoid contact with sensitive areas, such as eyes.Do not use essential oils on children under 5 years old. Consult your healthcare professional before using essential oils if pregnant or breastfeeding.Ingredients: Lavandula Angustifolia

£9.50
Bottle of Jasmine Essential Oil

Jasmine Absolute Essential Oil - 10ml

Latin Name : Jasminum Officinale.Of Flower Used : FlowerSource : India.Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.Jasmine is a delicate, evergreen climber native to China and India with small, white, star-shaped flowers, which are picked at night, when their fragrance is the most powerful. This Jasmine Essential Oil has a sweet, exotic and richly floral smell. It is expensive, as its distillation is more elaborate than for most oils, and is used to deeply relax, lift depression and increase confidence. This oil is said to soothe the nerves and produce a feeling of confidence and optimism, while also restoring energy. The aroma helps cough and  laryngitis and is also useful as a massage oil to ease muscle pain, sprains, and stiff limbs. Jasmine oil tones dry, oily, or sensitive skin, increases elasticity and is said to reduce stretch marks and scarring.The jasmine has been considered a holy flower in India for hundreds of years and is strung together to make garlands for Hindu gods and Goddesses.  Jasmine is commonly worn in the hair by Indian women and also the one of the main flowers in wedding garlands.  According to a myth, the sun god, Surya, rejected a princess's love and she was so heartbroken that she killed herself. From her ashes scattered on the ground, a  jasmine plant grew. Since the sun god caused her so much pain, the jasmine flower only bloomed and released its perfume at night.

£105.00