Frankinsence (Pure) Essential Oil - 10ml
Latin Name : Boswellia Carterii.
Part Of Plant Used : Resin.
Extraction Method : Steam Distillation.
This Pure Frankincense Essential Oil is steam distilled from the resin of the Boswellia carterii tree, of the Burseraceae family, and is also known as Olibanum. The word is derived from the French franc meaning luxuriant, and was, along with myrrh, the first gum to be used as incense. The tree is indigenous to the Middle East, and is said to exist in natural bonsai formation in that parched land. Frankincense is said to symbolize divinity.
This oil is the most popular in aromatherapy for its calming properties. It is said to help heal wounds and prevent scars. It is used to tone the face, reduce wrinkles, and avoid stretch marks and is often used in cosmetic products.
Ancient Egyptians burned frankincense as holy incense and used it as a face mask. They ground the burnt resin into a powder called kohl, used to highlight the eyes. Kohl-lined eyes are commonly seen in Egyptian art. The earliest record of frankincense use was found in a tomb inscription of the 15th century BC Egyptian queen Hatshepsut. It was used to fumigate the sick to banish evil spirits.
Your order should reach you within 2-3 working days, but sometimes, due to circumstances beyond our control, such as the unprecedented number of people opting for online shopping and COVID-19 related restrictions at mail processing centres across the country, deliveries can sometimes take a little longer. If you have ordered multiple items, occasionally, these may arrive separately.
We make every effort to ensure our inventory is accurate, however in rare cases an item may go out of stock after your order is placed. If this happens, we will contact you by email to let you know and return the cost of the item to the card that you used to make the purchase. If you have ordered multiple items, we will send you the in-stock items and refund the cost of the out-of-stock item(s) to your card.